Property Taxes

Buying property in Thailand has always been very a good choice for British visitors as many see Thailand as being cheaper and much lower cost of living than Spain. Some Brits who arrive in Thailand always seek the advice and expertise of a property solicitor in Bangkok which has become very popular for Brits where…

Thailand Lawyers

If you are considering living in Thailand, maybe you wish to retire in Thailand or better yet retire in Chiang Mai or Pattaya then consider leasing your property before buying. This allows you to decide where you wish to live for the long term. Once you have settled in then consider the area and then…

Thai Marriage Registration

A sizable percentage of foreigners decide to stay and retire in Thailand because they meet the girl (or boy) of their dreams here. If you want to marry a Thai citizen, you will need proof from your embassy that you are legally able to marry. The legal marriage registration can be performed at any district…

Thai Embassies in Asia

There has always been a number of questions regarding which Thai embassies expats normally use in and around Asia. These are the embassies which most expats and foreigners use in Thailand with a note of their Thai visa process times and what they normally will and will not issue being a bit about the embassy…

Retirement Visa in Thailand

If you are over the age of 50 then you too can retire in Thailand. In order to do this you need to meet the age, financial and also the health requirements for the retirement visa. We have listed the basics which are needed and also the the procedures which you have to follow. The…

Thai Tourist Visa

Considering visiting Thailand then consider obtaining a tourist visa for Thailand instead of risking your holiday with a visa on arrival. The visa laws have changed over the last few years as the government attempt to cut down on visa abuse where people lived in Thailand on back-to-back tourist visas. These are the basics for…

Thai Marriage Visa

If you are married to a Thai and have registered your marriage in Thailand then you can now live in Thailand with your Thai wife or husband if you meet the financial requirements for the marriage visa or Thai “O” visa. These are the basics for the visa and how best to obtain the visa…

Business Visa in Thailand

If you plan to work in Thailand, you are legally required to have a work permit. A necessary prerequisite for a work permit is a Non-immigrant ‘B’ Visa. A necessary prerequisite of both is a job offer from a Thai company. If you do not have a job offer from a Thai company, you can…